Back to homepage

Privacy Policy

The Landlord Association, www.landlordexpert.co.uk are fully compliant and adhere completely with all requirements of the Data Protection Act 1998 and the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003. More and more people are conducting their personal affairs online. Online shopping, social networking, job hunting and the ability to carry out ‘official’ functions, such as renewing car tax or contacting local councils and government departments online, are now an everyday part of life. The personal information online code of practice was launched in July 2010 following an extensive consultation process. The code explains how the Data Protection Act applies to the collection and use of personal data online. It provides good practice advice for organisations that do business or provide services online and we adhere to it completely. The code explains the privacy risks that may arise when operating online, and suggests ways for organisations to deal with them. It stresses the importance of treating consumers’ information properly, and being transparent about how their information is used. The code covers topics including online marketing, operating internationally, and applying individuals’ rights in an online environment. It applies equally to the public and private sectors. On 26 May 2011 the rules on using cookies changed and again we adhere to them completely also. Attached to this page within a module at the bottom of the right hand column, you will see the code of practice for your perusal should you wish to download it and read through and below is our websites own privacy policy highlighting
Please read carefully.
Information Collection and Use 
"We", "our", "us", "it's"; refers to The Landlord Association.  LandlordExpert.co.uk is the website and "the Website"; refers to www.landlordExpert.co.uk
LandlordExpert requires site users to register as members to view the free information on the website. We also collect information from our users at several different points on the website. This is so that we can customise the website according to individual and collective usage and to provide an accurately functioning website and ensure that content is acquired and developed appropriately. This also gives us an overall picture of our user/members, which in turn shows our editors the type of person they are reaching and the articles that should be posted on Landlord Expert - entirely free and accessible content for registered users.We do not sell or rent information of any kind to 3rd parties but work ongoing with many services which will be made aware to you through various methods. If you do not wish us to inform you of useful information or services we wish to relay to you which may include 3rd party promotions please feel free to unsubscribe from any of the mailing lists via the links at the bottom of the communications. We recommend you do choose and continue to choose to receive our information and emails however as many of our partners offer reduced rates to LandlordExpert members. We and partner organisations may only contact you via email or other means if you allow us to do so. 
Landlord Expert News Alerts

We will send regular news emails which will contain the latest landlord and investment related news articles. These news emails will only be sent by us and never supplied or sold as a list to third parties. These emails may contain promotions which we wish to include. Similarly, any emails solely promoting the services of one company is controlled and distributed by us. No editorial content is dictated or sold to third parties and is strictly sourced to keep our user/members more well informed. If at any time you wish to stop receiving these news emails simply unsubscribe from any of the mailing lists via the links at the bottom of the communications. CookiesA cookie is a small text file written to a user's hard drive that contains an identifying user number. The cookies do not contain any personal information about users. We use the cookie so users do not have to log in every time they use the service and the cookie will automatically expire if you do not visit the Landlord Expert website for 12 months. As the Landlord Expert sites are fully personalised and cookies are essential to its core technology the site will function unpredictably with browsers that do not support cookies - or where cookies are disabled (in these circumstances we advise you to attempt to locate the information you require elsewhere on the web). However if you are concerned about the presence of a Landlord Expert cookie on your machine you can also choose to expire the cookie immediately (remove it) by selecting the 'Log Off' menu option as the last thing you do when you use the site.

Some of our business partners may use cookies on our site (for example, advertisers). However, we have no access to or control over these cookies and we are not aware of any at present that do so.

Log Files

We use IP addresses to analyse trends, administer the site, track movement, and gather broad demographic information for aggregate use. IP addresses are not linked to personally identifiable information.

Links

This web site contains links to other sites. Please be aware that Landlord Expert are not responsible for the privacy practices of such other sites. We encourage our users to be aware when they leave our site through an external leading link that they read the privacy statements of these 3rd party sites. This privacy statement applies solely to information collected by this Website.

Surveys & Competitions

From time-to-time our site requests information from users via surveys or competitions. Participation in these surveys or competitions is completely voluntary and the user therefore has a choice whether or not to disclose any information requested. Information requested may include contact information (such as name and delivery address), and demographic information (such as postcode, age level). Contact information will be used to notify the winners and award prizes. Survey information will be used for purposes of monitoring or improving the functionality of the site. None of this information nor any information we collect from our users will be supplied directly to a 3rd party and is solely for our own use.

Mail-A-Friend

If a user elects to use our referral service for informing a friend about our site, we ask them for the friend's name and email address. Landlord Expert stores this information and may contact the friend to invite them to register with Landlord Expert. The friend has the same rights as any normal member/subscriber/user to request the removal of this information from our database and the discontinuation of any services provided as noted in Information Collection and Use.

Security>

This website takes every reasonable precaution to protect it's users' information. When users submit sensitive information via the website, your information is protected using firewalls and other security technology. If you have any questions about the security at our website, you can send an email to webmaster@landlordexpert.co.uk.

Correcting/Updating Personal Information

If a user's personally identifiable information changes (such as postcode), or if a user no longer desires our service, we will endeavour to provide a way to correct, update or remove that user's personal data provided to us. This can usually be done at the "Update Profile" facility when logged into the site or by sending an email to webmaster@landlordexpert.co.uk.

Notification of Changes

If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes on our site so our users are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it. If at any point we decide to use personally identifiable information in a manner different from that stated at the time it was collected, we will notify users by way of an email. Users will have a choice as to whether or not we use their information in this different manner. We will always use information in accordance with the privacy policy under which the information was collected.

How to contact Landlord Expert

You can contact us with comments or queries via various methods within the 'Contact Us' link on the homepage.

Membership Login

Register| Forgot Password?

Recent Member Comments

  • Philip Haworth { Is there a letter to raise order for possession of the property. }
  • User AvatarLandlord Expert { We do not know of any issues. There have been 3 questions submitted today and have been published although I see none for you. Providing... } – Apr 20, 4:51 PM
  • User AvatarJazz Sounds { Is something wrong with your site? In your "ask a question" section I am unable to post my question. I am also unable to view... } – Apr 18, 10:37 AM
  • User AvatarDiane Lo { Tenant sublet his room to airnub guest without my knowledge. The airnub guest injured her foot and is now trying to claim compensation from us.... } – Apr 05, 10:55 AM
  • User Avatardenise minton { A boiler at my flat broke and it took 3 plumbers before one finally could have the time to repair it. My tenant was without... } – Feb 13, 9:04 PM
  • Older »

News Archive